Sale City

The Sale City Football Club was admitted into the League in 1970 and competed until 2003 when it went into recess for 1 season before returning to the competition in 2004

Senior Premierships – 1978, 1979, 1993, 2010, 2011, 2016, 2017

Reserves Premierships – 1973, 1978, 1980, 1990, 1995, 2005, 2012, 2016

Thirds Premierships – 1977, 1988, 1992, 2006, 2012

A Grade Premiers – 2007, 2017

B Grade Premierships – 2006, 2013

17&U Premierships – 2013, 2014

C Grade Premierships – 2008, 2018

D Grade Premierships – 2016, 2017, 2018

17&U Premierships – 2017

Senior League Best & Fairest Winners

1986 – P.Fleming

1987 – P.Fleming

1995 – J.Freeman

Reserves League Best & Fairest Winners

1980 – R.Crutchfield

1981 – R.Crutchfield

1993 – P.Fleming

2014 – D.Bird

2018 – J.Nelson

Thirds League Best & Fairest Winners

1980 – A.Rezzolo

1985 – A. Lopez

1989 – B.Leeds

1990 – G.Sharp

1992 – P.Ronchi

A Grade League Best & Fairest Winners

1979 – D Bennett (equal winner with G King Glengarry)

B Grade League Best & Fairest Winners

2007 – E.Field

2015 – Kirby Boyle

D Grade League Best & Fairest Winners

2017 – L.McDonald

17&U League Best & Fairest Winners

2017 – F.Biddle

2018 – G.Ronchi

Senior League Leading Goal Kickers

1987 – P.Lane

1993 – J.Ashby

2011 – J.Schuback (101 Goals)

2018 – S.Buckley

Reserves League Leading Goal Kickers

1980 – W.Smith

1992 – M.Bander

1998 – P.Perry

2005 – J.Lynch

Thirds League Leading Goal Kickers

1998 – T.Light

2011 – N.Grainger

Club Championships – 1995, 1999, 2016

Football Rookie of the Year

2004 – Ryan Heywood

2005 – Daniel Stubbe

2007 – Hamish Black

2013 – Byron Schingles

Netball Rookie of the Year

2006 – Chelsea Lange

2009 – Ellie Field

2017 – Livinia Ronchi

2018 – Macy Gardiner

Club Championship

2016, 2017

Code of Conduct Award

2005 – Netball – A Grade

2006 – Netball – C Grade & D Grade

2007 – Football – Reserves

2009 – 17&U – (Equal Winners)

2010 – Football – Reserves (Equal Winners), A Grade (Equal Winners),

B Grade (Equal Winners)

2011 – Football – Reserves, Netball 17&U (Equal Winners), C Grade & A Grade (Equal Winners)

2013 – Netball (Equal Winners with Bois/Briag)

SUA Clubman of the Year Award

2018 – Brad Evans

League Administration Award – 2009

Most Disciplined NGFNL Club – 2010

VCFL Awards

2010 Most disciplined VCFL District League Club