Leading goalkickers

SENIOR LEADING GOAL-KICKER

Sale Cowwarr Football League

1955 – P.Robinson (Maffra Rovers) 87 – D.Lane (Gormandale) 77

1956 – D.Lane (Gormandale) 79

1957 – D.Lane (Gormandale) 44 – N.Alexander (Boisdale) 40

1958 – H.Gallatly (Newry) 60

1959 – T.O’Callaghan (Glengarry) 60

1960 – T.O’Callaghan (Glengarry) 76

1961 – T.O’Callaghan (Glengarry) 59

1962 – R.Cugley (Glengarry) 71 – Feely (Rosedale) 63

1963 – A.Anton (Cowwarr) 58

1964 – T.Robinson (Maffra) 58

North Gippsland Football League

1965 – B.Farley (Rosedale) 74

1966 – G.Robbins (Glengarry) 101

1967 – J.Glenton (Nambrok) 58

1968 – C.French (Boisdale) 44 – A.Bland (Glengarry) 43

1969 – N.Farrington (Rosedale) 85

1970 – D.O’Donnell (Cowwarr) 78 – C.French (Boisdale) 66

1971 – D.O’Donnell (Cowwarr) 89

1972 – G.Steele (Boisdale) 77

1973 – P.Northe (Gormandale) 80

1974 – G.Domaille (Gormandale) 59

1975 – M.Jones (R.A.A.F.) 99

1976 – W.Higgins (Heyfield) 164

1977 – R.Reid (Rosedale) 79

1978 – D.Parker (Cowwarr) 75

1979 – P.Wojcinski (Heyfield) 95

1980 – D.Reid (Rosedale) 78

1981 – G.Young (R.A.A.F.) 114

1982 – R.Cowell (Gormandale) 107

1983 – R.King (Glengarry) 121

1984 – B.Doolan (Nambrok) 99 – J.Rasmussen (Heyfield) 98

1985 – C.May (Glengarry) 112 – C.Macintosh (Gormandale) 107

1986 – P.Horton (Rosedale) 67 – T.Duffield (Nambrok) 63

1987 – P.Lane (Sale City) & P.Horton (Rosedale) 73 – B.Gaudion (Cowwarr) 50

1988 – P.Horton (Rosedale) 111 – G.Membrey (Glengarry) 76

1989 – D.Grant (Gormandale) 61 – C.Membrey (Glengarry) 57

1990 – P.Horton (Rosedale) 79 – P.Munro (Gormandale) 60

1991 – R.Jennings (Traralgon Tyers United) 58 – K.Holmes (Heyfield) 50

1992 – G.Switzer (Gormandale) 79 – C.Membrey (Glengarry) 70

1993 – J.Ashby (Sale City) 102 – C.Membrey (Glengarry) 67

1994 – R.Jennings (Traralgon Tyers United) 77

1995 – D.Ried (Heyfield) 69 – B.Szabo (Gormandale) 63

1996 – S.Sanders (Churchill) 100 – C.Membrey (Glengarry) 82

1997 – C.Membrey (Glengarry) 88

1998 – N.McDonald (Churchill) 109 – P.Richards (Gormandale) 74

1999 – R.Taylor (Glengarry) 88

2000 – D.Ivey (Heyfield) 111 – N.Leechino (Rosedale) 79

North Gippsland Football Netball League

2001 – N.Leechino (Rosedale) 87 – R.Jellis (Churchill) 52

2002 – N.Leechino (Rosedale) 72 – R.Jellis (Churchill) 69

2003 – T.Darby (Churchill) 69 – P.Richards (Gormandale) 52

2004 – D.Ivey (Cowwarr) 84 – N.Turnbull (Traralgon Tyers United) 83

2005 – P.Richards (Gormandale) 70 – A.Carr (Boisdale Briagolong) 64

2006 – P.Richards (Gormandale) 69 – G.Kennedy (Heyfield) 58

2007 – G.Kennedy (Heyfield) & P.Richards (Gormandale) 65 – B.Macreadie (Rosedale) 64

2008 – N.McDonald (Churchill) 75 – B.Caldwell (Rosedale) 68

2009 – J.Staley (Woodside) 74 – N.McDonald (Churchill) 72

2010 – P.Richards (Gormandale) 78 – J.Staley (Woodside) 69

2011 – J.Schuback (Sale City) 101 – J.Staley (Woodside) 72

2012 – J.King (Glengarry) & D.Paterson (Churchill) 75 – S Barnes (Glengarry) 70

2013 – T Johnston (Cowwarr) 64 – J.King (Glengarry) 54

2014 – J.Staley (Woodside) 65 – C.Sutherland 59

2015 – Stephen Hawkins (TTU) 57 – Nicolaus Campbell (Churchill) 54

2016 – Brandon McDonald (Rosedale) 77 – Corbin Sutherland (Yarram) 63

2017 – Corbin Sutherland (Yarram) 65 – Jesse Jackway (Heyfield) and Bohdi Walker (Sale City) 55

2018 – Stuart Buckley (Sale City) 50 – Blake Slater (Churchill) 44

 

Multiple award winners:

P.Horton (Rosedale): 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990

P.Richards (Gormandale): 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010

D.Ivey (Heyfield): 2000, (Cowwarr) 2004

R.Jennings (Traralgon Tyers United): 1991, 1994

D.Lane (Gormandale): 1956, 1957

N.Leechino (Rosedale): 2001, 2002 –

N.McDonald (Churchill): 1998, 2008

D.O’Donnell (Cowwarr): 1970, 1971

J.Staley (Woodside): 2009, 2014


 

RESERVES LEADING GOALKICKER

North Gippsland Football League

The Reserves Competition Commenced 1973

1973 – M.Young (Gormandale) 72

1974 – P.Northe (Gormandale) 47

1975 –

1976 – D.Parker (Cowwarr) 46

1977 –

1978 – R.Mahon (Rosedale) 38

1979 –

1980 – W.Smith (Sale City) 95

1981 –

1982 –

1983 –

1984 – C.May (Glengarry) 120 – Woolfe (Cowwarr) 44

1985 – P.Drenen (Gormandale) 59 – J.Morrison (Gormandale) 53

1986 – S.Graham (Heyfield) 39 – R.Sartori (Glengarry) 31

1987 – R.Sartori (Glengarry) 81 – T.Spector (Glengarry) 34

1988 – D.Rodaughan (Heyfield) 71 – D.Reid (Rosedale) 64

1989 – C.Bardon (Glengarry) 54 – M.Emery (Rosedale) 45

1990 – C.Bardon (Glengarry) 56 – P.Lane (Sale City) 49

1991 – M.Robinson (Traralgon Tyers Umited) 69 – D.Perrin (Gormandale) 47

1992 – M.Bander (Sale City) 57 – D.Millington (Gormandale) 42

1993 – C.Barden (Glengarry) 58 – B.Balcombe (Gormandale) 45

1994 – M.Taylor (Traralgon Tyers United) 40 – P.Horton (Rosedale) 35

1995 – C.Membrey (Glengarry) 89 – A.Naylor (Sale City) 49

1996 – R.Jellis (Churchill) 72 – P.Perry (Sale City) 47

1997 – R.Jellis (Churchill) 112

1998 – P.Perry (Sale City) 65

1999 – R.Jellis (Churchill) 77 – P.Heasley (Heyfield) 63

2000 – A.Cameron (Traralgon Tyers United) 44 – C.Cameron (Traralgon Tyers United) 42

North Gippsland Football Netball League

2001 – T.Jenkins (Churchill) 44 – I.Wallis (Glengarry) 42

2002 – T.Jenkins (Churchill) 101 – I.Wallis (Glengarry) 78

2003 – W.Whykes (Churchill) 65 – C.Sykes (Rosedale) 42

2004 – G.Nicola (Traralgon Tyers United) 68 – P.Perry (Boisdale Briagolong) 63

2005 – J.Lynch (Sale City) 62 – M.O’Doherty (Heyfield) 46

2006 – R.Jennings (Traralgon Tyers United) 64 – C.Elkington (Sale City) 39

2007 – R.Jellis (Churchill) 48 – T.Pearson (Sale City) 41

2008 – J.Mayman (Stratford) 51 – D.Cunico (Glengarry) 48

2009 – C.Backman (TTU) 68 – Robert Jellis (Churchill) 67

2010 – A Winter (Gormandale) 61 – J.Willhelme (Cowwarr) 53

2011 – N.Turnbull (Traralgon Tyers United) 100 – M.Millar (Heyfield) 56

2012 – N.Turnbull (Traralgon Tyers Unites) 79 – A Heatherington (Sale City) 53

2013 – C.Trbovich (Heyfield) 54 – P.Richards (Gormandale) 41

2014 – P.Johnson (Churchill) 74 – Justin Hunt (Bois/Briag) 53

2014 – Justin Rogers (Churchill) 78 – Andrew Heatherington (Sale City) 71

2016 – D.Bolton (Heyfield) 44 – C.Webb (Woodside) 40

2017 – M.Lush (Yarram) 54 – Trevor May (Glengarry) 50

2017 – M.Lush (Yarram) & Josh Swift (Yarram) 62 – Andrew Heatherington (Glengarry) 54


 

 

THIRDS LEADING GOALKICKER

North Gippsland Football League

The Thirds Competition Commenced in 1963 however no award was given out until 1969

1969 – B.Savage (Nambrok) 53

1970 – D.Cameron (Boisdale) 37

1971 – D.Reid (Gormandale) 62

1972 – A.Magnuson (Gippsland Grammar) 76

1973 –

1974 –

1975 –

1976 – R.Coulthard (Heyfield) 150

1977 –

1978 – R.Kelly (St.Patricks College) 33

1979 –

1980 –

1981 –

1982 – M.Thompson (Gormandale) 20

1983 –

1984 – J.Davies (Glengarry) 64 – D.Gilbert (Glengarry) 52

1985 – D.Holland (Cowwarr) 46 – T.Lazzaro (St.Patricks College) 40

1986 – R.Scott (Heyfield) 45 – B.Darby (Heyfield) 38

1987 – E.Stein (Gormandale) 66 – G.Proctor (Sale City) 47

1988 – E.Stein (Gormandale) 56 – B.Darby (Heyfield) 38

1989 – W.Haley (Gormandale) 98 – M.Kennedy (Gormandale) 55

1990 – D.Millington (Gormandale) 40 – G.Sharp (Sale City) 37

1991 – K.Wells (Traralgon Tyers United) 37 – T.Perkins (Sale City)

1992 – W.Tresider (Gormandale) 48 – B.Deboer (Glengarry) 28

1993 – S.Mahoney (Heyfield) 44 – S.Soppe (Glengarry) 40

1994 – B.Goddard (Traralgon Tyers United) 44 – S.Duncan (Gormandale) 42

1995 – R.Jellis (Churchill ) 117 – P.McManus (Heyfield) 62

1996 – N.McDonald (Churchill) 150 – A.Berry (Heyfield) 59

1997 – R.Burgess (Glengarry) 86 – G.Cooper (Churchill)

1998 – T.Light (Sale City) 90 – R.Burgess (Glengarry) 74

1999 – J.Keane (Heyfield) 65

2000 – M.Farley (Rosedale) 49 – J.O’Neill (Churchill) 34

North Gippsland Football Netball League

2001 – J.Caldwell (Rosedale) 38 – D.Shaw (Rosedale) 36

2002 – D.Jenkins (Churchill) 33 – S.Duff (Traralgon Tyers United) 29

2003 – D.Andjelkovic (Rosedale) 60 – L.Massaro (Traralgon Tyers United) 52

2004 – J.Leeds (Boisdale Briagolong) 65 – G. Richards (Churchill) 49

2005 – B.Wilson (Traralgon Tyers United) 82 – B.Taylor (Rosedale) 70

2006 – B.Marks (Glengarry) 88 – L.McNally (Sale City) 57

2007 – D.Bolton (Boisdale Briagolong) 68 – F.Marks (Gormandale) 57

2008 – F.Marks (Gormandale) 81 – J.Hunt (Bois/Briag) 73

2009 – Z.Callow (Gormandale) 68 – B.McBride (Cowwarr) 54

2010 – J.Heiser (Glengarry) 68 – C Freshwater (Rosedale) 59

2011 – N.Grainger (Sale City) 78 – J.Heiser (Glengarry) 73

2012 – H.Towns (Churchill) 61 – T.Love (Woodside) 51

2013 – L.Albanese (TTU) 62 – B Connelly (Churchill) 52

2014 – J.Rogers (Churchill)  45 – J.Garlick (Gormandale) 43

2015 – Dylan De Hommel (Glengarry) 57 – Zachary Kilgower (TTU) 48

2016 – Jay Woodland (Heyfield) 69 – Connor Hughes 65

2017 – James Saliakos (Yarram) 58 – Aydan Garrett (Rosedale) 55

2018 – Jack Balfour (Glengarry) & Jack Caile (TTU) 57 – Cain Iorangi (Churchill) 50