Season 2017

 

 

 

Dogs have their day - 2017 grand final day review

IMG_1242 (2)

Dogs have their day - 2017 grand final day review

Sale City secured an historic senior football and A grade netball double in a highly entertaining 2017 AGL Loy Yang North Gippsland Football Netball League grand final day.

The Bulldogs won all four of the grand finals they contested at Traralgon Recreation Reserve, including the main games of football and netball.

Despite being the reigning premiers, City went into the game as slight underdogs, but played as anything but – dominating the contest from midway through the opening quarter to the final siren.

Coach David Piasente went into the game under an injury cloud but his three first half goals helped put his side in a commanding position at half-time, ensuring his injury-enforced absence after half-time had little bearing on the final result.

Classy wingman Tom Wilson was electric throughout and was duly rewarded for his two-goal performance with both best-on-ground medals, as adjudged by the umpires and the NGFNL board.

Bulldogs co-captain and renowned big game player Jacob Schuback produced another outstanding display on the big stage, while half-forward Justin McLay, half-back Mitch Evans, co-captain Ben Chivers and ruckman Chris Kelf were others to impress.

For Yarram, it was a bitter end to a terrific campaign.

Carson Strobel’s early goal was the only major the Demons managed for the first half and while they shaded the third quarter and kicked the opening goal of the final term, they never really looked like challenging for the flag.

Sel Burley medallist Griffin Underwood toiled hard and booted two of Yarram’s five goals for the day, while David Coulthard, Chris Bruns, Jake Anderson, Tyler Chisholm and Jack Moore were the Demons’ other better performers.

While the senior game failed to live up to expectations, the A grade netball delivered enough drama for both.

Sale City trailed at every change against reigning premier Woodside, but stuck to its task to tie scores at the death and force extra time.

The Wildcats once again took the ascendancy in extra time, leading at the change of ends, only for City to claw their way back and steal a stunning victory, 41-40.

Woodside defender Holly Jonston was named best-on-court.

RESULTS: 

Seniors – Yarram v. Sale City

Sale City                               4.2,  7.9,  9.14,  14.16  (100)

Yarram                                  1.3,  1.5,  4.8,  5.11  (41) 

GOALS, Sale City: Piasente 3, J. Schuback 3, M. Ferguson 2, T. Wilson 2, R. Bell 1, B. Walker 1, B. Chivers 1, S. Buckley 1

Yarram: Underwood 2, T. Chisholm 1, R. Coulthard 1, C. Strobel 1

BEST, Sale City : T. Wilson, J. Schuback, J. McLay, M. Evans, B. Chivers, C. Kelf

Yarram: G. Underwood, D. Coulthard, C. Bruns, J. Anderson, T. Chisholm, J. Moore

AFL Victoria Country Medal: Tom Wilson (Sale City)

Best On Ground Medal: Tom Wilson (Sale City)

Reserves – Traralgon Tyers United v. Glengarry

Glengarry                               2.4,  5.4,  9.8,  10.10  (70)

Traralgon Tyers United                  1.0,  2.2,  2.2,  4.3  (27)

GOALS, Glengarry: H. Fox 3, S. Kosterman 2, M. Marino 2, S. Wright 1, A. McMahon 1, T. May 1

Traralgon Tyers United: M. Whitechurch 1, M. Lipiarski 1, L. Blackwood 1, N. Albanese 1

BEST, Glengarry: A. Winkler, J. Ford, M. Marino, R. Dawson, H. Fox, N. Larkin

Traralgon Tyers United:

Best On Ground Medal: Aaron Winkler (Glengarry)

Thirds – Yarram v. Rosedale

Yarram                                  3.3,  3.7,  4.10,  5.11  (41)

Rosedale                                1.0,  4.0,  5.1,  6.3  (39)

GOALS, Yarram: Z. Richards 1, B. Wilson 1, J. Saliakos 1, T. Chisholm 1, D. O’Keefe 1

Rosedale: A. Garrett 3, K. Watson 2, J. Goodwin 1

BEST, Yarram: J. Saliakos, B. Wilson, S. Harvey, J. Davis, Z. Richards, K. Wyett

Rosedale: J. Stott, K. Watson, A. Garrett, J. Bishop, N. Flanagan

AFL Victoria Country Medal: Braydn Wilson (Yarram)

Best On Ground Medal: James Saliakos (Yarram)

A Grade – Sale City v. Woodside

Sale City     6, 15, 24, 35 (OT: 37, 41)

def.

Woodside   7, 18, 26, 35 (OT: 38, 40)

Best On Court: Holly Jonston (Woodside)

B Grade – Heyfield v. Woodside 

Heyfield      8, 15, 24, 30

def by.

Woodside   11, 19, 29, 43

Best On Court: Brydie Hurrell (Woodside)

C Grade – Heyfield v. Traralgon Tyers United

Heyfield     7, 12, 18, 27

def by.

TTU           10, 17, 23, 29 

Best On Court: Vicki Rogers (TTU)

D Grade – Traralgon Tyers United v. Sale City

TTU           2, 8, 13, 18

def by.

Sale City    7, 17, 22, 27 

Best On Court: Amanda Jackson (Sale City)

17&Under – Sale City v. Traralgon Tyers United

Sale City   7, 14, 20, 26

def.

TTU           7, 12, 17, 23

Best On Court: Faith Biddle (Sale City)

15&Under – Heyfield v. Yarram

Heyfield     7, 14, 20, 29

def by.

Yarram       7, 14, 24, 34

Best On Court: Emily Finch (Heyfield)